Tamr Privacy Policy

Last updated on November 15, 2022

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how TAMR, Inc. and its affiliates (“TAMR”) collect, use and share personal information that we collect as controllers through our digital properties that link to this Policy, including our website (collectively, the “Service”), as well as through social media, our marketing activities, our live events and other activities described in this Policy We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), see the Notice to European users below. 

If you are located in California, see the Notice to Californian users below. 

Data Collected:

Information you provide to us. TAMR allows you to voluntarily provide us with personal information through our Service or otherwise (e.g., when you are purchasing or redeeming offers or registering products you purchased from other authorized retailers). The information we may collect from you may include:

  • Contact data, such as your name, email address, and phone number.
  • Transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders on or through the Service, including order numbers transaction history. and past purchases. We do not collect or store credit card information.
  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us through the Service, e.g., to help solve any issues you might be facing, social media, or otherwise. 
  • Research data, that you provide when you agree to participate in our surveys or promotions or similar responsive requests, include contact data and demographic information. 
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications, e.g., news, offers for upgrades, discounts, and details about your engagement with them. 
  • User generated content, such as blogs, bulletin board or similar means of communication you make available on or through our Service, as well as associated metadata (please note that any data you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums). 
  • Job application data, such as professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, LinkedIn profile page, personal website, and other information that may be included on a resume or curriculum vitae as well as in a cover letter. This may also include diversity information/special categories of data that you voluntarily provide.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.

Cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, tags and scripts) to improve and personalize your experience, provide the Service, analyze website performance and for marketing purposes. For more information, see our Cookie Notice.

Publicly and commercially available sources. We may receive personal information from publicly and commercially available sources, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We will use the information we collect from third party sources in accordance with this Policy.

Data about others. We may offer features that invite you to provide personal information about others, e.g., our surveys or features that help users invite others to use the Service, and we may collect personal information in these respects, e.g., contact details about invitees so we can deliver their invitations. Please do not share such personal information with us unless you have their permission to do so. 

 

How we use your personal information:

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;
  • enable security features of the Service, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business.  As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

Marketing. We and our service providers may collect and use your personal information for marketing purposes:

  • Direct marketing. We may send you direct marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at privacy@tamr.com. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.
  • Interest-based advertising. We may engage third party advertising and social media companies to display ads on the Service and on other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you over time across the Service, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. 

To manage our recruiting and process job applications. We may use personal information, such as data submitted to us in a job application, to facilitate our recruitment activities and process job applications, such as by evaluating a candidate for a job, and monitoring recruitment statistics.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); 
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies; 
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and 
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.  

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Policy or at the time of collection. 

Service providers. TAMR may share personal information with service providers as needed to provide us with services that help us with our business activities and to provide our Service (such as hosting, information technology, email delivery, marketing/advertising). 

Partners. We may sometimes share your personal information with partners or enable partners to collect information directly via our Service. 

Business and marketing partners. We may sometimes share your personal information with third parties with whom we co-sponsor events or promotions, with whom we jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be of interest to you.

Authorities and others. Where required by applicable law, we may also need to transfer your personal information to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties for the compliance and protection purposes described above. 

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations of or due diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, mergers, acquisition or asset sale, consolidation, reorganization, or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Tamr or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

 

Data Integrity and Security:

TAMR uses industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of data located on our systems. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure. We regularly review our security and related policies to adapt the technology as new threats evolve, and monitor our systems to help ensure the highest level of availability. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and while we try to use reasonably acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about the security at our Service, you can contact us at privacy@tamr.com.

 

International Transfers:

TAMR, Inc. is an entity which is based in the United States of America and many of our service providers operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country..

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), see the Notice to European users below. 

 

Other Sites:

The Service  may contain links to other sites on the Web, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties.  In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us.  These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. TAMR has no control over these external sites, mobile applications or online services and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We do not control websites, operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites thoroughly so that you are aware of the manner in which those websites will use your personal data.

TAMR reserves the right to remove content that does not comply with the conduct stated above or is otherwise deemed objectionable. TAMR reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to any part or this entire site without notice.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Information For?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and beyond such time to the extent legally permitted and based on our legal obligations (e.g., in relation to invoice retention) or legitimate interests (e.g., in retaining data for the purposes of responding to possible disputes or complaints). 

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Children’s Privacy:

We do not allow such children under the age of 13 to register as users and will not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should provide any Personal Information on or through this Site or otherwise. In the event we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will terminate the any account and communications, and delete such information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@tamr.com. Minors aged 13 and over should not use this site or post any information or other content without adult supervision.

Changes to this Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. . If we make material changes  to our Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Policy and posting it on the Service or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). 

How to contact us:

  • Email: privacy@tamr.com
  • Mail: 66 Church St, Cambridge, MA 02138, USA, ATTN: TAMR, Inc. 

Notice to European users

The information provided in this “Notice to European users” section applies only to individuals in the United Kingdom (“UK”) and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (hereafter collectively referred to as “Europe”).

Personal information. References to “personal information” in this Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation. 

Controller. Tamr, Inc. is the controller of your personal information covered by this Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation.  

EU Representative. Our data protection representative in the European Union is:

heyData GmbH, Schützenstr. 5, 10117 Berlin, Germany, email: dataprotection@heydata.eu

Legal bases for processing. The legal bases of our processing of your personal information as described in this Policy will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we process it. However, the legal bases we typically rely on are set out in the table below. If you have questions about the legal basis of how we process your personal information, contact us at privacy@tamr.com.

Processing purpose

Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.

Legal basis
  • For Service delivery: We need to process your personal information to operate the Service, including managing your account or transactions, responding to your requests or inquiries, providing you with access to content or information you requested, etc.
Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of our Service or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Service.
  • For research and development: We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business.
These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.
We may need to process your personal information for additional purposes, such as:

    • To ensure access and maintenance of the Service, and to ensure their proper functioning
    • For compliance, fraud prevention and safety
    • For sharing your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Statement
    • To disclose your personal information to a prospective or actual purchaser or seller in the context of a merger, acquisition or other reorganization or sale of our business or assets. 
    • For the collection of statistical information about the use of the Service
    • To protect our interests as a company, for different purposes, such as:
      • Enforcement of the Terms of Service 
      • Assess claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties
  • Establishment or exercise our legal rights or defending against legal claims
We rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information when performing these processing activities. We do not use your personal information for these purposes where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.
  • For marketing and advertising purposes: We and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes.
Processing is based on your consent where that consent is required by applicable law. Where such consent is not required by applicable law, we process your personal information for these purposes based on our legitimate interests in promoting our business.
  • Compliance with legal obligations and protection purposes: We are subject to certain legal obligations that may oblige us to disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
To comply with applicable law Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Actions we take with your consent:

    • Allowing third party ad partners and advertisers to use tracking technologies while you use the Service.
    • Inviting you to participate on a voluntary basis to our surveys about the Service.
  • Manage your job application.
In these scenarios, the processing of the personal information you voluntarily provide to us is based on your consent.  Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the services. 

Use for new purposes. We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Policy, where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis. 

Special Categories of data / Sensitive personal information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Service, or otherwise to us. 

Your rights. Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you may have the following rights under data protection laws:

  • to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold, and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal data; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entity to whom your personal data may be transferred;
  • to request that we cease processing your personal data, in whole or in part, as you direct us, for any purpose, save to the extent it is lawful to do so without consent;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data where: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested; (b) the processing is lawful but you object to the processing of the personal data; (c) we no longer require the personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
  • to request that we erase your personal data in limited circumstances where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) for which it was collected or processed;
  • to challenge processing which we have justified on the basis of a legitimate interest;
  • to request that we not transfer your personal data to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes;
  • to request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes;
  • to request that we correct any errors in your personal data;
  • to request that we update your personal data as required. Note that you may also correct, update or remove certain parts of such personal data by yourself, or completely deactivate your SodaStream account, through your account settings;
  • to obtain a copy of the safeguards under which your personal data is transferred outside the EU; and
  • to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection. However, we encourage you to first contact us.

You may submit these requests by email to privacy@tamr.com or our postal address provided above. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  1. Cross-border data transfer. We may share your personal information with third parties who may be based outside of the EEA and/or UK. In such circumstances, those parties’ processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA and/or UK where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

You can obtain further information or a copy of or access safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA and/or UK by contacting us at privacy@tamr.com.

Notice to Californian users

Scope. This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), and their rights with respect to their Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA/CPRA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA/CPRA. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section. 

Your California privacy rights. As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months or since January 1, 2022, whichever timeframe is greater (unless producing information beyond the preceding 12 months proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort):
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The categories of third parties to who the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose. 
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months or since January 1, 2022, whichever timeframe is greater (unless producing information beyond the preceding 12 months proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort).
  • Correction. You can ask us to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.;
  • Opt-out of sales and sharing. If we “sell” or “share” (as those terms are defined in CCPA/CPRA) your Personal Information, you can opt-out.  
  • Opt-in. If we know that you are 13-15 years of age, we will ask for your affirmative authorization to sell your Personal Information or share your Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes before we do so.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.  

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

  • Right to information, access, correction and deletion. You may exercise your right to information, access, correction or deletion by contacting us at privacy@tamr.com

Right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal Information. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you as described above. Our use of some of these services may be classified under CCPA/CPRA as “selling” or “sharing” your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. You can request to opt-out out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your personal information here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Verification of Identity; Authorized agents. We may need to verify your identity to process your information, access, correction, or deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your residency. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury, or other information, where permitted by law.  

Under CCPA/CPRA, you may enable an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  However, we may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity and authority to act on your behalf.  We may require a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to applicable law. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, we may ask you to take additional steps permitted by law to verify that your request is authorized, such as by providing your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your CCPA/CPRA rights on your behalf, the information we request to verify your identity, and confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request. 

Personal information that we collect, use and disclose. We have summarized the Personal Information we collect by reference below to both the categories defined in the “Data Collected” section of this Policy above and the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA/CPRA and the table below describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below. 

Personal Information (“PI”) we collect CCPA/CPRA statutory category Source of PI Business/
commercial purpose for PI collection
Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” PI for a business purpose Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” or “share” PI
  • Contact data
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • California customer records
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • To manage our recruiting and process job applications 
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Transactional data
  • Commercial information
  • California consumer records
  • Financial information
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Communications data
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • Commercial information
  • California consumer records 
  • Internet or Network Information
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • To manage our recruiting and process job applications 
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Research data
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • Commercial information
  • California consumer records 
  • Internet or Network Information
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Marketing data
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • Commercial information
  • California customer records
  • Internet or Network Information
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Job application data
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • California customer records
  • Educational information
  • Professional or employment information
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • To manage our recruiting and process job applications 
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Data about others
  • Identifiers (online)
  • Identifiers (other)
  • California consumer records
  • You
  • Publicly and commercially available sources 
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Device data
  • Identifiers (other)
  • Internet or Network Information
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Online activity data
  • Identifiers (other)
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or Network Information
  • Automatic data collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Data derived from the above
  • Inferences
  • N/A
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing
  • To manage our recruiting and process job applications 
  • Compliance and protection
  • Service providers
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
  • Professional advisors
  • Partners
  • Business and marketing partners 
  • Other Sensitive Personal Information

We do not intentionally collect this information, but it may be revealed in identity data or other information we collect

  • Protected Classification Characteristics
  • N/A
  • N/A
  • N/A
  • None

California Shine the Light Law. California residents may send us requests to privacy@tamr.com for identification of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information during the preceding calendar year for such third parties’ direct-marketing purposes. In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request,” and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Tamr Cookie Notice

This Cookie Notice explains how Tamr, Inc. (collectively “TAMR”, “we”, “us” or “our”) use cookies and similar technologies in connection with its digital properties that link to this Cookie Notice, including our websites (collectively, the “Service”) and the purposes for using them.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your personal information, see our Privacy Policy.

Our Service uses cookies, in combination with other tracking technologies (collectively, “cookies” unless otherwise noted) to distinguish you from other users of the Service.

You do not need to allow cookies to visit most of the Service. However, enabling cookies may allow for a more tailored browsing experience and is required for certain parts of the Service to work. In the majority of cases, a cookie does not provide us with any of your personal information. 

If you are looking to manage your cookie preferences for a Service, you can do so by using our Cookie Settings link in the footer, which you can also access by clicking here

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files containing a unique identifier that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a Service. Cookies and similar technologies (which include pixels, tags, web beacons and software development kits (“SDKs”) and local browser storage technologies) (together “cookies”) enable operators of website/apps to recognize your device and collect information from it when you interact with them. They use this information to understand how the website is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies are also used to make the advertising you see online more relevant to your interests. 

Our Service may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them).

2. Who places cookies on your device?

When you visit our Service, both first-party cookies and third-party cookies may be placed on your device:

(1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Service; and 

(2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Service, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including service analytics, advertising and social media features. We do not control how these third parties use your information, which is subject to their own privacy policies. 

3. What types of cookies and similar tracking technologies are used on the Service and why?

The cookies used on our Service are categorized as follows:

  • Strictly Necessary
  • Functional
  • Performance/Analytics
  • Targeting

Strictly Necessary cookies are necessary for the Service to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Service will not then work. In particular, we use these Strictly Necessary cookies to remember your privacy choices and for security purposes. If you prevent these cookies, we cannot guarantee how the Service or the security on the Service will perform during your visit.

Functional cookies enable us to provide you with enhanced functionality and personalisation. These cookies may be set by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not add these cookies, then some of these services may not function properly.

Performance/Analytics cookies collect information about how you use our Service (e.g., which pages you visit and if you experience any errors). These cookies are used to help us improve how our Service works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our content is. Some of our performance/analytics cookies are managed for us by third parties. 

Targeting cookies record your visit to our Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We or third party providers may use this information to personalize the content you see on internet. Our advertising third party providers may used this information to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Below is a full list of Cookies and Purposes used on www.tamr.com. To manage Cookies scroll to the bottom of the website and click on Cookie Settings.

1
Purpose Cookie Name Lifespan Cookie ID
2
Strictly Necessary Cookies
DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED
PERSISTENT
22cbc341-227b-4a3a-a6f0-146702eaa245
3
Strictly Necessary Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT 9fdbeec5-4764-470d-9b5a-1ac21dc79f5d
4
Strictly Necessary Cookies OptanonAlertBoxClosed PERSISTENT fa83934e-c4b3-4ef5-b421-67a65895a3ea
5
Strictly Necessary Cookies OptanonConsent PERSISTENT 8cabbf06-8f1f-4f05-95b2-e74625746a83
6
Functional Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT 18e940f1-62da-4ed8-aef4-1ca99652fb93
7
Functional Cookies _dlt SESSION
7f3190e8-d969-4664-af25-24f6b0c42151
8
Functional Cookies s-9da4 PERSISTENT ea4506b3-a76f-4b8c-8fc4-25af6cfa5fa2
9
Functional Cookies _biz_dfsA PERSISTENT dad76173-e3ca-48fb-9f6e-4da326fe93f1
10
Functional Cookies dc SESSION 1fbeb53a-eebd-4c37-aedd-58ec65c9232b
11
Functional Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT d18b354e-aa06-4c3a-9bfb-87ff3ffcdf0a
12
Functional Cookies hubspotutk PERSISTENT
9fce0749-127b-4353-8444-997a513e1856
13
Functional Cookies __adroll_consent_params PERSISTENT 3fb9f1f6-3fc0-4800-8d2f-dab7ac8476b9
14
Functional Cookies tableau_locale SESSION 8a1f1e3b-01ee-4119-9540-e18fa42fbe36
15
Functional Cookies
tableau_public_negotiated_locale
SESSION d7e35e8b-1108-4c00-b011-f55808e397a2
16
Functional Cookies dc SESSION
3a29a8a7-6505-47dd-8d8e-fe627216942d
17
Performance Cookies _hjIncludedInSample SESSION fbacc36f-c366-4c7d-8c41-00ffe6e64f83
18
Performance Cookies _hjid SESSION ed30728f-894c-4412-8c31-0a08c939eefd
19
Performance Cookies _gid PERSISTENT 151a4ec9-3acf-43c9-a919-1a94750c55a2
20
Performance Cookies __hssc PERSISTENT 2c9c9422-fbdc-4fca-8979-25011a7f0b9c
21
Performance Cookies _gid PERSISTENT 6df2a7c5-9359-4e67-b289-2d15f1a0c5f6
22
Performance Cookies _ga PERSISTENT
fee02edd-9945-4916-9446-35d69eee6152
23
Performance Cookies _gat_UA-625217-22 PERSISTENT
bdde661e-59da-4ecd-847e-367c84f6778d
24
Performance Cookies __hstc PERSISTENT 7d29fb02-3ec0-4096-a197-377a539c78e1
25
Performance Cookies _biz_kvpA PERSISTENT
179f90ca-e8ea-401f-8929-38db5d842693
26
Performance Cookies d-a8e6 PERSISTENT
2d064dbf-b14e-4db9-9acd-487aafde3468
27
Performance Cookies _ga PERSISTENT 3c167303-ee05-451c-9d31-5ad436cc9ad8
28
Performance Cookies JSESSIONID SESSION
dd34789f-d0b2-4068-944a-82d98cf7058f
29
Performance Cookies _biz_nA PERSISTENT
9c57e485-8836-4cb9-b5dd-89989b3b6420
30
Performance Cookies _gat_UA-625217-47 PERSISTENT 086b43fe-3639-4f88-a2f5-94cf37056b68
31
Performance Cookies ARRAffinity SESSION
828ffa9c-2d6a-4237-9b82-9748ea9bc704
32
Performance Cookies __hssrc SESSION aa2ce352-a109-47c3-84f2-98aa4a59fa8d
33
Performance Cookies _biz_sid PERSISTENT 5e1892ca-0ff6-41fe-90fd-991dc0ef3e32
34
Performance Cookies _dlt SESSION 7583fc4b-d211-41ce-99b1-c0a2db44a9fe
35
Performance Cookies _gat_UA-49577877-5 PERSISTENT
3bf4b027-bf34-4919-ab02-e5268d078637
36
Performance Cookies _biz_uid PERSISTENT 60e9ff4c-3eb3-4e68-a678-e86d7b3265bc
37
Performance Cookies _biz_pendingA PERSISTENT 71b6b835-5032-4ef1-96d6-f153956c303c
38
Performance Cookies _gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn PERSISTENT 98235b8f-ed5e-4db5-ba09-fcae7d7d23f8
39
Unknown dc SESSION
a786abcc-4641-470c-9f66-fba9df4eb6a2
40
Targeting Cookies TS01fac3f6 SESSION
56d7dcd5-4dce-4d86-9063-024911de5566
41
Targeting Cookies _BUID PERSISTENT 52bda367-27df-4f1d-967c-0fd2ce90a403
42
Targeting Cookies driftt_sid PERSISTENT 805c965c-2c3a-468e-bb8d-1ec9a69fc5a6
43
Targeting Cookies _biz_flagsA PERSISTENT a47fa21e-c095-423f-a2f9-2a573f1a179b
44
Targeting Cookies _ir PERSISTENT
0d5f9c75-c248-4b40-af05-2e630488044a
45
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT
c2e8d536-d4dc-491b-87c0-4b34474d553e
46
Targeting Cookies __qca PERSISTENT d92f00a5-1b43-498d-ab58-58c69f52f7df
47
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT
ebbffa64-023b-41d0-9450-591596de22f9
48
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT eee17366-c201-4d89-9472-59bf73cf4c93
49
Targeting Cookies bcookie PERSISTENT be18c857-daab-47e5-9e1d-5cc2afb81f27
50
Targeting Cookies __adroll PERSISTENT 4130d370-541a-4e0d-a93f-61921f3bb5fd
51
Targeting Cookies PugT PERSISTENT 2bb0ae6a-cef6-4432-9630-63e372cedb7f
52
Targeting Cookies _te_ SESSION
db9aa722-d468-4ab6-b10b-658db7fd9341
53
Targeting Cookies bscookie PERSISTENT
34b689d8-96bb-4d55-a19c-6803bb7db6d7
54
Targeting Cookies VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE PERSISTENT
6ee95028-d57c-4df0-8b76-68173188001f
55
Targeting Cookies KRTBCOOKIE_xxxx PERSISTENT
48184762-7431-4fca-9f20-69337f9754f8
56
Targeting Cookies B PERSISTENT
77daa113-4dc9-4388-bf8b-714c80ea950e
57
Targeting Cookies bcookie PERSISTENT af9aec19-cb36-4e92-889b-75205c182916
58
Targeting Cookies __utmt PERSISTENT a4849dfc-7fe4-453c-856b-7bc7a117390a
59
Targeting Cookies APID PERSISTENT
f51456d3-bd74-4456-b159-7f020b292668
60
Targeting Cookies __utmb PERSISTENT
c3609dd8-70ad-46c0-9052-80cd4838d899
61
Targeting Cookies lang SESSION 2bb7323f-bc6f-45f2-8e10-885c16fce7f7
62
Targeting Cookies CMST PERSISTENT
b57b8e7c-7d2b-47ce-9871-8af726d60f39
63
Targeting Cookies CMPS PERSISTENT
b4502bf2-77a4-43bf-91bb-8d99a259dcf9
64
Targeting Cookies _fbp PERSISTENT 4dae4dac-df31-42d0-a155-9ad4d4f03af5
65
Targeting Cookies PUBMDCID PERSISTENT
77e63781-3164-4bfa-b816-9c707a1b3686
66
Targeting Cookies APIDTS PERSISTENT
3d850a25-36da-44da-8417-9d009b02b35d
67
Targeting Cookies _pxhd SESSION 005add9a-3081-4a5d-94db-9f4ce35ce6c5
68
Targeting Cookies _fbp PERSISTENT c6b60425-3e01-4715-bfe3-a15e3102cd11
69
Targeting Cookies CMRUM3 PERSISTENT 04d32d0d-fd10-4fff-8a72-a2536d4fecf8
70
Targeting Cookies TDID PERSISTENT
2756e169-122d-4657-830e-a290f28dab17
71
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT
46468649-6a6e-46de-beaf-a50088af7fcb
72
Targeting Cookies __utmz PERSISTENT 971cbcad-0045-4251-80fa-a66ec6887ee8
73
Targeting Cookies lissc PERSISTENT 1aa0feae-e509-4908-920d-a876755be4ee
74
Targeting Cookies __d_hsutk PERSISTENT cca804cf-bab2-43eb-8874-b15332ecc179
75
Targeting Cookies __utma PERSISTENT
b0e417f3-92cb-4870-82d4-b157767ee4ad
76
Targeting Cookies test_cookie PERSISTENT 1fd891cc-6219-4fce-b400-b6c60137bfe2
77
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT 9aa07eea-b71f-4303-9ee6-baacb76792d0
78
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT
7c7a8c39-32bc-48b9-b2d5-bd9481313446
79
Targeting Cookies
DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED
PERSISTENT ac3be015-d7eb-43d2-9281-c122322f3030
80
Targeting Cookies visitorId PERSISTENT 25233201-6eb2-41e3-8fda-c25f7107bd67
81
Targeting Cookies driftt_aid PERSISTENT
610279bf-d274-49a9-a4c0-caa81222ff2a
82
Targeting Cookies __adroll_shared PERSISTENT
7db4ea79-3835-487d-b437-cbb52928105e
83
Targeting Cookies CMID PERSISTENT
6ad706aa-7f82-422b-8ae8-cca68083b5b2
84
Targeting Cookies _hjTLDTest SESSION
646d7ca7-2ff6-4fd6-8079-cd7c56c87ec4
85
Targeting Cookies _dlt SESSION f436e159-ee92-49b1-8149-d1a6c467fce9
86
Targeting Cookies lang SESSION
d78a5e99-30bd-4329-a78c-d2062bc5beaa
87
Targeting Cookies mc PERSISTENT 32594279-516c-4a2c-a169-d3ef9e54b141
88
Targeting Cookies lang SESSION 8edcf56b-e8a5-49f7-b16e-d46c0711ce49
89
Targeting Cookies lidc PERSISTENT
f4342068-8bb6-48c8-b131-d559f47e3f7c
90
Targeting Cookies GPS PERSISTENT 9170c44f-a1f2-491e-8191-d7a4cef335ee
91
Targeting Cookies __d_hsutk PERSISTENT
543c4d75-2c2e-4ea2-b2f8-d7a52e594cba
92
Targeting Cookies _hjIncludedInSample SESSION 0313259a-7cde-4d29-8bc1-d7c58fb4f167
93
Targeting Cookies cookieJartestCookie PERSISTENT
a5eda40d-1b8f-489c-9080-e078024d62bb
94
Targeting Cookies lang SESSION 166fe768-391c-4be5-bc95-e116b257146c
95
Targeting Cookies _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress PERSISTENT e79f02d7-fd8f-48e3-ae0d-e14191a1ee6b
96
Targeting Cookies driftt_sid PERSISTENT
2184e5f6-29cf-4d65-8403-e21e7482cd94
97
Targeting Cookies language SESSION
5fa84719-2cfa-41dd-b5bd-e4355bd44bd0
98
Targeting Cookies anj PERSISTENT a77f8059-c3df-408e-92ca-ea0d1da1d477
99
Targeting Cookies tuuid PERSISTENT d4ff2cd6-3356-4866-8a83-f30c6c1ed896
100
Targeting Cookies _uv_id PERSISTENT 1e7f7a37-e25d-41f8-9e49-f3599a8da0dc
101
Targeting Cookies IDSYNC PERSISTENT 345992e5-dd9f-40e3-858b-f563a26531b5
102
Targeting Cookies driftt_aid PERSISTENT
5450e4df-68b2-47a0-a64b-f827b1b5a39b
103
Targeting Cookies t_gid PERSISTENT 1c1ed902-28dc-4bd3-99cc-f8fd9888102a
104
Targeting Cookies __cfduid PERSISTENT cc46399f-fd68-4057-ba52-fa0f0f5c9da2
105
Targeting Cookies YSC SESSION
3d18cb1d-2b73-4c09-8e85-fb14645d93b3
106
Targeting Cookies dc SESSION b161718a-ebdf-42c2-9102-ff4746fa571d

4. Your choices

Strictly necessary cookies do not require your consent.

For performance/analytical, functional and targeting cookies, we request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent by clicking on the appropriate button on the banner displayed to you.

The easiest way to control your preferences in relation to cookies and similar technologies on a Service is by using our [CookiePro Management Center], which you can access by clicking here

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

5. Changes to this Cookie Notice

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.  In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Cookie Notice indicates your acceptance of the modified Cookie Notice.

6. Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Notice, please contact us by email at privacy@tamr.com.

Last updated on November 15, 2022